Gulgong Folk Festival - Historic Gulgong, near Mudgee, Central West New South Wales
Gulgong Folk Fest Index Page Artists Appearing Program Info    Venue Maps and Travel Info Accommodation Info Festival Contacts        

2014 Program:

subject to change due to unexpected circumstances, colds and flu, road closures, bad pizza, or invasion by the Death Star

Friday 26th December:   Launch Party @ Prince of Wales Hotel, 8pm - 12am

Download a PDF of this program



Saturday 27th December:
time
Opera House
Butcher Shop Cafe
Prince of Wales Hotel
Commercial Hotel
Street Corner
Centennial Hotel
8.00am

Garry Furlong
POETS BREAKFAST
Blackboard Sessions


9.00am

Ray Hall
POETS BREAKFAST
with Rick Saur


10.00am
WS: Irish Heritage
Steve Gilmore
Chris O'Connor
all day

Des Kelly
11.00am
WS: Open Tuning
Cal Makin
Luke Schweizer
sessions
Sweet Jelly Rolls
Jimmy Westwood
12.00pm
WS: Flat Picking
Mark Willers
Lexi Marie
sessions
The Plough
Robb Binks
1.00pm
Linda Mizzi
Allan Caswell
Feytalistic
sessions
Kings of Congo Congo
Andi Paine
2.00pm
Out Of Abingdon
Freddie White
String Theory
sessions
Slightly Off
Ray Hall
3.00pm
Bush Dance
Lexi Marie
Cletis Carr
sessions

Chris O'Connor
4.00pm
Terry Serio
Luke Schweizer
Daniel Champagne
sessions

The Plough
5.00pm
Genevieve Chadwick
Art Comp
The Fruit Trees
sessions

Foundation's Edge
6.00pm
Honey

Francesca Sidoti
sessions

Swamp n' Beats
7.00pm
Daniel Champagne

The Plough
sessions

Smith and Jones
8.00pm


Genevieve Chadwick


Terry Serio
9.00pm


Jess Holland


Cletis Carr

10.00pm


Bearded Gypsy Band


Sweet Jelly Rolls
11.00pm


Crooked Fiddle Band


Southerly Change
Sunday 28 December:
time
Opera House
Butcher Shop Cafe
Prince of Wales Hotel
Commercial Hotel
Street Corner
Centennial Hotel
8.00am

POETS BREAKFAST

Blackboards Sessions


9.00am

POETS BREAKFAST




10.00am
WS: Fiddle
Chros O'Connor
Des Kelly
with Rick Saur

Garry Furlong
11.00am
WS: Percussion
Francesca Sidoti
Frank Stoove
all day
Squeeze Box Trio
Steve Gilmore
12.00pm
WS: Blues
Linda Mizzi
Queen Sessions
sessions
Skarratt & Sweet Jelly
Ross Kurtz
1.00pm
Bearded Gypsy Band
Marcus McLennan
Allan Caswell
sessions
Andi Paine
Listening Room Presents
2.00pm
The Fruit Trees
Nick Wall
Euripi
sessions
The Plough
Slightly Off
3.00pm
Southerly Change

Out Of Abingdon
sessions

String Theory
4.00pm
Freddie White

Nick Wall
sessions

The Fruit Trees
5.00pm
Allan Caswell

Robb Binks
sessions

Jess Holland
6.00pm
Euripi

Honey


Swamp n' Beats
7.00pm


Sweet Jelly Rolls


Bearded Gypsy Band
8.00pm


Southerly Change


Squeeze Box Trio
9.00pm


19-Twenty


Crooked Fiddle Band